Working At The Bakery In The 1950,S

A Memory of Gamlingay.

I was born in my grandma's house in Church St, didn't have a number in those days, when it did it was #13, which was good because I was born on the 13th. I enrolled at the Gamlingay Old School in 1946 in Miss Cades class then Miss Almonds and Mrs Arnolds followed by Mr Ashton which took me up to my 11 birthday. It was the days of school dinners and outside toilets. Many school mates that I never have seen over the years having left Gamlingay in 1959. John Allen, Alan Barford, Pat Orford, Pam Bedford, Naome Jakes, Richard Harris to name a few.
Graduated from the old school in 1957 and went to Cambridge Tech for 3 yrs. My first job was with Watsons Bakery in 1955 and worked the delivery route with Richard Busby. Always lots of good things to eat working at the bakery. My time at Cambridge was spent at the bakery school, Sid Lindsay had since purchased the bakery. The days of home delivery six days a week, everything fresh baked .