Another Minister

A Memory of Godalming.

My father was the minister of the Baptist Church in Queen Street from 1962 until 1970. The little church was too small to hold his welcome services so these were held in the Congregational Church, with tea in the hall. He often preached in this church on Good Feiday and Christmas Day when the non conformist churches held a united service. When I was old enough I used to attend a Bible Class called Crusaders which was held in the small hall, and we used to rush around the large hall before and afterwards. The Congregational church has now lost its spire and has been turned into the restaurant called 'Bel and the Dragon'. The church has amalgamated with the Methodist church across the bridge and is known as Godalming United Church.

#306520

Did you ever know a Susan Hibberd and a Marianne Hibberd
Susan I remember but I can't seem to recall Marianne. I'll ask my parents when I next see them - they're both 92 and still going strong!