Boyhood Memories Of Peperharrow Road.

A Memory of Godalming.

It was the summer of 1946 and we used to go swimming in the river at a spot called "The Ginny" which was up the road a little (towards the camera) on the opposite side of the road to these houses. This part of the river was used as a swimming pool by Charterhouse school. We, that is children from Busbridge School aged 10 to 11 years, were about to start at Meadrow Secondary School at the end of the holiday.
Sadly , my friend Billy Ranger drowned whilst swimming here, we had planned to start the new school together (for mutual support). Billy was a lovely character and lived
in one of Tuesley Cottages between Quarter Mile Road and Minster road. He had two older brothers , one a plumber and the other, a well known blacksmith.

The dental technician I was with , as an apprentice , lived in one of those tall houses pictured on the left of the photo.