A Memory of Godalming.

My first memories relate to living opposite the Church of St Peter and St Paul. Cubs up Charterhouse Rd with Miss Alden and later with Mr Keen or Kean (who worked for Gochers) as Scout Master. Then, the choir at the age of seven. The Rev'd Oldham was the Vicar. WWL Baker the Organist. My introduction to Church music and appreciation of it, which has lasted ever since. The 'Bell School', Mr Heptinstall the headmaster and Mr Jenkins an important influence, and then Meadrow County Sec' which the future for those who had 'failed' wasn't inspiring. Luckily, several teachers did inspire, notably Mr Griffiths (French) and Mrs Vink (English). Playing in the Phillips and cricket next to the Phillips with a friend after school. Supporting Godalming United FC on a Saturday afternoon with Jimmy Pugmore speeding down the wing. Dennis Paine in defence (worked for Barclays Bank in town). The Aypa, a church youth club which consisted of teenagers from across the whole social spectrum in Godalming. A benefit to me, there is of no doubt.
The walks along the river, up Charterhouse Rd to Eashing, Munstead and beyond. We were lucky in so many ways. I still have my annual pilgrimage to Godalming and have contact with some of those that I knew,

#239776

Comments & Feedback

John you bought back so many memories! I wonder if the kids today will have such fond memories. Do you remember me? John sherrington I'm 75 last May?
Yes, John I do remember you. Weren't you brought up in a children's home up Charterhouse rd?
Does anyone remember the Hibberd family that lived in Godalming ?
I am looking for Sue Hibbert Of Godalming area or Marianne or Caroline thier Das
Sue Marianne Caroline Hibbert Any one know them lived in Godalming in the 1960's thier mums name was Pearl thier Dad was in the Royal Air Force !!!!!
Did any of them marry there and if so who ?