40s And 50s In Goldthorpe

A Memory of Goldthorpe.

Although I've spent most of my life living in Bolton-upon-Dearne I was born in Goldthorpe at number 9 Orchard Street. I had 3 brothers and 1 sister. I remember Little Harold (as they called him) who had a stall on the market. Another contributer remembers Tommy Hartley who had the shop on the bend of High Street. When I was young High Street was always full of cow pats from Moorheads cows, the farm was down at the bottom of Hall Street.
The shop at the top of Orchard Street was owned by Mr Travis. He always wore a brown apron. He was a Sheffield United supporter and went to all home games. On Sunday morning after an home game I always went into the shop to get a full report. Players names like Shaw,Hagan,Burgin,Coldwell,Hawksworth, Ringstead flowed from his tongue. They could do no wrong in his eyes. This was one of the reasons I've always followed the Blades myself. Other shopkeepers on High Street were Bennetts paper shop, Robertshaws the baker and Mr Elliot the butcher. The Star Battery Shop where you had the batteries for the wireless charged every two or three days was opposite Elliots Butchers. My mother would send me for a weekend joint of meat to Elliots. '' Can I have a peice of lamb about 15 shillings Mr Elliot please'' I'd say. He would take a piece out of the window and put it on the wooden block on the counter and either chop or saw a peice. He had a white pinny on which was splattered with animal blood. His hands were covered in blood has was a cloth he had to wipe his hands on. He'd get locked up today for such things but it never effected us. Boys names that come to my mind from thoses days; Tommy Humpries, John Mellor, Terry Kershaw, Keith Preston, Jimmy Bagnall, Robert Perry, John Bastow, William Taylor, Billy and Tony Woodward, Kenny Cooper, Billy Carr, Dave Smallman, David Corby, Rod Binns. The Doctors at that time were Dr Mills, Morris, Scott and laterly Dr Kay.