My Days At Nethersidehall

A Memory of Grassington.

I went to Netherside between 1965-1968 and remember raiding the kitchen very well, I was sacked from being the first team footy captain and stopped from being head boy, made deputy of dorm instead. A heavy price to pay, I was gutted. One of my best mates was a lad called Les Campion. My least favourite teacher was Mr Young or as he was better known 'Fungus'. My favourite teacher being Mr Mercer. I also remember playing footy against Linton at Upperwharfdale School. If anyone else remembers owt from this time I would love to hear from you. Ah, memories...

#228034

I remember tony haywood , Kenny baggley and harry hogde
I was there in 1968. A Ten year old chronic asthmatic. Some bright spark brain washed my parents and came up with the idea this school could be good for me. I fondly remember organised fist fights in the middle field actively encouraged by the head master Mr ( Beaky) Anderton and the wonderfully friendly school staff conveniently turning blind eyes to the in humane bullying that ruled this school, Literature works like"Lord of the flies" and the film scum springs to my mind. Happy memories of early winter mornings being forced to plunge into the river Wharfe with just our shorts on while the well dressed staff watched and howled with laughter at the sight of loads of ten and eleven year old boys struggling for breath and with most of us having asthma and or chest infections this sight must have been a dream for the sadistic staff. One of the many memories I have of this disgusting barbaric hell hole was when a really happy and friendly boy (nick named Blastoff if a recall correctly) had his shirt tails hanging out at morning assembly, Anderton pulled him out to the front of the gathered assembly, made him get totally undressed and because the lad started crying Anderton slapped him across the face with such force that the lad ended up passing out. A woman called Sadie pulled him up and sat him in a chair and left him slumped for us all to see. This place should have been investigated, closed down and charges made for child abuse. Thats just a few of my memories. Happy days indeed.
Hi I also remember martin Vlasov.aka blastoff a good nice lad and is best mate Sam Tottie .last kid that should have been slapped l remember it well.Anderton once hit me on the head with the edge of a table tennis bat because I beat I'm at table tennis I was 9 years old.and as for the mr young you mentioned he should have been in prison