My Happy Time Living In Gravesend

A Memory of Gravesend.

I first came to Gravesend with an advance party to re-open Milton Barracks in 1947. During my time there I met a Gravesend Girl and we were married at Milton Church in 1948. I was posted from Milton Barracks to the School of Artillery where I remained until my Demob in 1949.
We lived with my Wife's mother in one bedroom for 7yrs. We got a House when my wife was expecting our second child - this was at Truro road no 112. We stayed in Gravesend until 1964 when I moved back to Yorkshire with my Job.
Although we still visit Gravesend, I miss the town very much. We left behind a lot of friends but the town has changed so much (and not for the better).
If anyone would care to contact me regarding my time at Milton Barracks please do so via facebook or vurdunlowe@tiscali.co.uk