This Was My Playground!

A Memory of Gravesend.

I remember the passenger ferry terminal well during the late 1940's. I lived with my family in Wakefield Street which was a ten minute walk away with my little legs - I was 4 or 5 at the time! We had so much freedom in those days. I was a proper street urchin and loved it, every day was an adventure! I would play in the mud underneath the terminal with friends from school. My older brother would dive from the roof into the river. The summers seemed warmer back then. There were plenty of bomb damaged buildings along West Street and so we would play in those too! My other brother ran the 3 Daws pub in the 60s.

#307447

Comments & Feedback

We lived in john street in 1958 we used to go across the ferry with our parents.I used to go to Wrothem road primary school from the age of five till I was 10 happy memories
Hello Keith, A few lines to say hello from Adelaide, South Australia. I was born at 16, Darnley Street, Gravesend 79 years ago and I was wondering if the house is still there. Maybe you know the street?
I look forward to hearing from you sometime. Bye for now Barb
Hi Barb, it is nice to hear from you and talk about Gravesend. Yes I believe No 16 Darnley Street will still be there. I can’t remember how the numbers went but will look up the address on my next visit. I have moved away from the old town too but not as far as you to the Maidstone area. I visit at least once a year and walk the streets that I grew up on but sadly many have gone. I know Darnley Street well as I worked in Darnley Road and would Park my car in your old Street. I can take a picture of Number 16 if you would like me to and send it via the net but would need your email address to send it to you. Keep in touch, Keith
Hi Barb, are you still there? Keith