Grays Was A Lovely Place To Live

A Memory of Grays.

I was born in Exmouth Road in 1945., Growing up in Grays was lovely, we had everything, no need to go far for anything, even shellfish was delivered on a barrow on Saturdays by Mr Going who also had a stall in the market, or you could call at his house to buy some all cooked fresh. We had a beach, a park, swimming pool and good shops in the High Street, even a dolls' hospital in the old high street opposite Grimes newsagents. I have such memories of growing up.
I left Grays in 1966 to go to Australia but did not like it so returned in Jan 1971, what a shock. In 5 years they had destroyed a lovely town, where I was born was now tower blocks and maisonettes, even Mr Going's house had gone, and the old high street also, and Grays High Street was hardly a shopping place any more.
Over the years it went downhill very fast and how sad that my children never had the happy memories that I and so many of my friends had of growing up in Grays. My grandchildren call it a dump, well, what can I say, I can only agree with them now.