Memories Of Grays

A Memory of Grays.

Hello, my name is John Ryan and I was resident at Grays during the fifties - I was in partnership with a long-standing schoolfriend of mine (Billy Watts). We ran the Reliance Taxis for a few years, which was situated in a lane just off Orsett Road near the War Memorium and Police Station. I remember there was a photographer who had the corner shop where we used to park the cars for fares - his name Was Jack? Does anyone remember this? There was also a builders yard adjacent to our taxi office. We employed a driver whose name was Ernie, he had been a taxi driver for years in Grays, he used to work for the previous owners from whom we purchased the business. We were quite busy in the fifties, we had contracts with the local florists and other businesses. We also carried crew from Tilbury Docks when the ships arrived. We mostly took them to the London Main Line Stations (Euston etc). I recall the fare about £3.10s from the docks to a london station. We had about 5 taxis, I drove a V8 Pilot and I remember we bought an Oldsmobile which Billy Drove. We also had an Austin 6 seater that Ernie drove as well as a 1934 Rolls which was not in very good condition. Our total petrol bill for the month running 3 taxis was on average £25.00. How times have changed.

Billy and myself were great friends, we started school together at St Mary's in Tilbury. We were both conscripted into National Service in 1947 for two years but still were friends until Billy died in the 1980s.

Billy was very popular in the Grays area as he started a coach business (Watts Coaches) and myself, I went to live in in Tottenham where I married and settled down but I always kept in touch with Billy right up until he died.

We had some good times together whilst in the taxi business with so many tales to tell and we also made many friends incuding a few nice young ladies. I remember some of their names but not the surnames. There was Maura, I think her parents had a small dairy not far from Grays High Street and her friend was Sylvia whom Billy liked very much.

There was also a lovely girl who I had a crush on, her name was June Heather who lived in Heathview Road and I was very sad when I had to leave her when moving back to London.

Life has been so short when you reflect back on things you loved and enjoyed so much but that is life. I will always remember Grays and Tilbury - Tilbury was where Billy and myself first met starting school, and how I wish I could relive my life over again. I would make a few changes but not many.

If anyone remembers my memories of Grays I would be pleased to hear your comments and remarks but as we are now approaching 80 years of age, I doubt if anyone recalls.

John Ryan