My Childhood

A Memory of Great Budworth.

My memories relates to 19yrs of living in Great Budworth, my father David Eaton grew up there to, as did my nanna! The memories I have of Great Budworth are as precious as the village, they never go away, I went to the village primary school, was baptised, confirmed, in the church, as well as being part of the church choir, and the maypole at the village fetes, I also used to work as a mothers help to Penney Kordel, & Sue Richie... I have far to many memories to list but living and growing up in a village like Great Budworth is an experience many will never have. I often visit the village as my Parents & grandparents are buried in the churchyard, and I walk around the village remembering so many happy wounderful memories. The school brings back memories of my mum as a Dinner lady, Ruth Southern as the caretaker, Mr wheeler as Head teacher and Mrs Hubbard who was also a teacher. Mrs Dickens used to teach us the maypole for the church fete's, the Mummers, who came to events at the school. Harvest festival used to be a special time to in the church ... So many happy memories which I'm so happy and privileged to have. Great Budworth Village is wounderful x

#307884

Comments & Feedback

My gran and granddad came from here Sarah Jane Eaton (also known as Sally), Joseph Eaton. I would like to know if any of my relatives are still living their?