Houghbridge Hall Gtoakley

A Memory of Great Oakley.

In January 1949, my parents moved into Houghbridge Hall - on the winding country lane  mid way between Stones Green and the church at Gt. Oakley.
I remained there until called up for National Service in November 1952, and last saw it on my Christmas leave that year during which we attended Christmas Day service in the church.
Houghbridge Hall was a huge dwelling on about an acre of land, part of which was apple orchard and many outbuildings where we had about a thousand chickens, geese, turkeys and pigs on open range. We had to turn nearly all of our production of eggs over to the Egg Marketing Board. We bred all our own poultry which included Rhode Island Reds, Sussex and White Leghorns. The geese were Emdens.
We were a family of six, so the accomodation was adequate for our needs. All except mother had full time jobs in Colchester too!
My two younger brothers were also called up for National Service in 1953, and the remaining family could no longer handle the workload. So, by mid 1953 we vacated the property, my parents moving to West Mersea for three years.
I married in 1958 and purchased a house near Maidstone in Kent - later emigrating to Australia with two young daughters in 1967. We've been here ever since!
I've often wondered what happened to Houghbridge Hall?
Had it not been for National Service taking us three boys away - we had dreams of turning the place into a Country Club!
Our neighbours opposite told us that during WW2 Houghbridge Hall and their property were taken over by the government to house US troops. When the water level in their 'lake' suddenly dropped one hot summer, the top of a US three ton army lorry appeared!
In Houghbridge Hall we found a boarded up cellar, which when opened revealed a rotting set of wooden steps down to a wine cellar (empty) submerged in three feet of water!!
Those very old apple trees in the garden produced the best Russets I've ever tasted. There were also medler & Victoria plum trees.
I've never been back to Great Oakley and ofter wonder in my old age how it must have changed over the years.
Oh, and one more thing that I clearly remember: A local farmer called Essex whom I had often spoken to, shot himself!
I still have a photo I took of Houghbridge Hall in 1950. Can anyone advise me how to add it (upload) to the Gt.Oakley site?
If anyone can give me any information on Houghbridge Hall from 1953, I would gladly welcome it.

Ian Dixon-Brisbane, Australia.