Dreams Of Heaven

A Memory of Greenford.

My memories are of the ending of the war, the German one in the Second World War. My family and I went to a VE party down the Greenford Road in Kings Avenue, I was about 7 years old at the time and while I was dancing with my elder sister, my elastic broke in my knickers and I was trying to hold them up and trying to tell my sister what had happened and she took not the slightest bit of notice of me and carried on dancing. The music was provided by a man an a piano dragged from someone's front room, and, apart from the worry of my knickers, that evening was one of the best memories of my life, my family was together and all was right with the world.

Eileen

#230340

Comments & Feedback

I lived at 56 Greenford Road and attended the same party, my parents owned the Greengrocers Shop called Clarks.

Chris Clark
I lived at 139 Kings Avenue and it was my parents piano that was dragged out into the street for the VE party.I was
only 5 at the time,but remember it well.Everyone was so happy.

Pat Stoneham ( nee Latimer )