Hackbridge Triangle

A Memory of Hackbridge.

I remember well the Post Office on the corner where the bus parked. This shop also sold groceries with fresh ham and bacon hanging up behind the counter. Next door was a Wavy Line, a newsagents, the oil shop run by the Harris's, Stanards the greengrocers, a chemist and a Lloyds bank branch. The opposite parade of shops were a tile shop, a bakers, a hairdressers, the Buffet cafe run by John and Beryl Harris, another sweet shop. I have missed out a few shops but that was Hackbridge Corner as we called it.