Fountain Street

A Memory of Halifax.

I left Crossley & Porter school in 1963 and went to work as a trainee dispensing optician
at Rayner & Keeler, 20 Fountain Street, Halifax. Next door was a bespoke tailors named Tillets. Our shop was very small and when Tillets retired in about 1968, Rayners moved into their premises which were much larger. Next door was the Hebble Bus Co. booking office. A gents hairdresser, who was across the road (Jim Sutcliffe, I think) moved into our old premises. I got married in the same year and was transferred to our branch in Keighley. Happy days!

#242430

Hi David
I too went to Crossley and Porters Grammar school as it was then. Days with my long suffering leather satchel that was actually my pride and joy.. bulging with homework books! My brother and I were staying at my Grans in Pear Street, next to the cricket ground. Many is the time we would climb up the wall to watch the matches. When I left I joined Riding Hall Carpets. All gone now of course.
Such memories
Derek Ewens