Illingworth Remembered

A Memory of Halifax.

I lived in Keighley Drive, opposite Crossleys sportsfield until I got married and moved to Bradford with my husband. I have so many lovely memories of Illingworth and Ovenden. My brother went to St. Thomas More school and I attended Clare - Hall. When we grew up we used to go to the pub across the road called the Queens Head, but all the locals called it the Hens Face because it was named after Queen Victoria. I also remember my grandparents having their 60th Wedding Anniversary party at The Talbot Inn. We had many happy times as children and I remember the little sweet shop in Keighley road run by a gentlemen called George, his wife and daughters.
I now live in South Africa but have great memories of those days.