Pellon Lane Area In The 1950s

A Memory of Halifax.

I used to live just off Commercial Road on Gibson Street in the 1950s. The houses were very basic with a living room, a bedroom, attic and cellar. We shared a toilet with another family which was at the end of the terrace. I went to Pellon Lane junior school, and I played on what we localy called the 'back lane' which consisted of a smallholding belonging to Mr Clayton, he kept chickens (which I sometimes fed with stale bread!]), pigeons and sometimes a horse would be there. There was some rocks behind the smallholding and I used to play there with my friend June, they overlooked Lee Bank and Crossley's. Sometimes when we visit and drive up Lee Bank, I look up and you can still see them. Even though we were poor everyone was in the same boat so we didn't know anything different. Happy days!