Bearsted Maternity Hospital

A Memory of Hampton Wick.

1948 was the year I was born. My parents were living in Twickenham at the time. My mother was admitted to The Bearsted in Hampton Wick and I was born there. It stands only about 100 yards from Hampton Court Palace front gate, in the road directly opposite. It was apparently a VERY hot summer! This summer I went back to Hampton, as part of a 60th birthday treat my husband organised for me and found the building the maternity home had been in. It has recently been converted into luxury flat and is called The Rotary. It was however as my father described it as a large Victorian buliding, with gardens that swept down to the bank of the Thames. I took a photo of it as it is now from the front. I have since discovered that The Bearsted was named after the 1st Viscount Samuel Bearsted who died in 1927. It was a maternity hospital then for the Jewish community. I would love to see photographs of it as it was - so if anyone has any or knows where I could find some it would be great.

#222414

Comments & Feedback

I was born in the same hospital....but in 1955. 10th April actually....the day Ruth Ellis murdered David Blakely. Reason I mention the day is there was an unusual heatwave that day.
Point is, my best friend until my parents moved up north in 1960 was Susan Morley. We both lived in Hampton. I don't suppose perhaps you have any knowledge of a namesake? I realise it is unlikely. Last info I have was she was living near Clacton or Frinton.
Would love to catch up.
Hi Iainfslater,
Sorry not the right Susan Morley. I lived in Tring Hertfordshire during the 60's.
I don't understand the above from Saviya
My ex husband Alan Puddle was born at Bearsted Memorial hospital in 1946. Interesting to discover that it is now Rotary Court, I now live in Hampton, and pass Rotary Court very often on the bus.
Thank you for your memory of the Bearsted. I haven't been back there for a number of years now. The last time was for one of the Hampton Court Flower shows. By then it was fully established as a residential building. At the time I was born my parents were living with my father's parents in Twickenham. Both my parents were demobbed from the forces and married in 1947 and it was difficult to find accommodation after the war, for young couples. Do you know Gunnersbury Park? They often took me there as a toddler. Wishing you a Happy, Healthy and Peaceful 2023. Susan Morley (nee Morris).