When My Nan Lived At Orchard Croft

A Memory of Harlow.

When I think of Orchard Croft, I always think of happy childhood thoughts. When I was a child my nan lived at No 80 (unit block flats) from the early 1970s to the late 1980s. I will never forget that lovely large flat and the beautiful rose bushes surrounding the areas back then. It will always hold a special place in my memories, as most of my childhood was spent at No 80. I would stay over with my nan at the weekend and sometimes in the week. I was only small but I can still remember the big large swing doors to the main entrance. She would take me for lovely walks to Tanny's Dell Park and surrounding areas. The whole area was so lovely back then. A beautiful place to bring up children. It used to be so quiet and everyone used to be so friendly. We would always take a walk round the corner to the Stow shopping centre. I can remember all of the shops so clearly. My nan would do her shopping at the Co-op, then she would go and get her veg from the greengrocers on the corner, then iced buns from Dorringtons the bakers for our tea, and to finish off the shopping experience we would then then go and get fish and chips from the fish shop that used to be a fishmongers. I can remember it like it yesterday, sitting eating fish and chips at the table by the French doors of my nan's flat, looking out of the window at the rose bushes and looking at the people going to and from the Stow. I can't remember the last time I went back to Orchard Croft and the Stow, but when I did it was a shadow of its former self. Long gone are the rose bushes, the Co-op and the hustle and bustle of the Stow. But life moves on and it's a different generation of people with a different lifestyle who live there now.