Where I Grew Up With My Sister Christine & Dog Judy

A Memory of Harlow.

This picture is the view from the main road of Harlow lock, Old Mill Resturant and weir and the towpath where the rowing boats and canoes were moored when I lived there. They were moored both sides of the bridge at various times, next to the swimming pool and then by the boat house that was built late 50s. I spent many a long hour fishing on that towpath, rowing the boats and paddling the canoes. They were all wood in those days, beautiful boats then kayaks came in.  They built a rowing club shed where they kept the boats. Big long rowing boats.