Where I Was Brought Up

A Memory of Harlow.

I was 2 years old when we moved in, in 1950. My dad was the Lock Keeper, Alan Mclean Tait, my mum Florence (Always called Elsie)my sister Christina (Chris), me, Eddie & our spaniel Judy. We also had chickens and a cockrel. Dad Was Scottish and was in the forces - Royal Navy & Army, he was a Drummer Boy in Edinburgh Castle when he was 14. A Petty Officer in the Navy for 22 years, before he became a lock keeper in 1947 (the year I was born in Forest Gate Hospital) at Stratford Lock, London. I loved every minute of the time I spent in that cottage in Old Harlow; fishing, rowing boats, paddling canoes, riding kitty etc and I did not want to leave. And I know my dad regretted moving to London. The garden on the left, he built from scratch.(see other photos for other stories)
If any of my old friends see this please get in touch  shirleyheights@tiscali.co.uk write my story later