Westbourne House

A Memory of Harrow on the Hill.

I was about five or six when we moved the Westbourne House, Mount Park, Harrow on the Hill. Mount Park use to be private an there was a couple called the Morrisons who were in charge of opening and closing the gate. Their daughter was Betty. Westbourne House was a very large private home that was converted to flats during the war. We had the top floor which would have been the maids quarters in years gone by. We lived their until around 1955 when our appartment caught fire and we were relocated to Kenton Lane. I used to go to Weldon Park School and later to Lascelles which is now Whitmore School. Most Sundays we would walk up to St. Mary's Church and wander around the cemetery. As kids we had a wonderful life in that area and I have many happy memories. Anyone want to reach out to me then please send a message.

Hi I cannot open the rest of southlands school harrow on the hill.
Thank you.