School Lane & The Grange School

A Memory of Hartford.

I was born at 60 School lane & would like to know what was on the land prior to our house which I think was built in the early thirties.
I attended the Grange School on Bradburns Lane. gray & green uniforms, Mrs. Perry head teacher with Mrs. Atherton, Miss Taylor, Miss Western. Although the school continues for now up to 18 year olds, we left at 11, and there used to be a huge beech tree with a rope ladder which I fell from & rhododendrons we used to play in.
I used to be friendly with the family at Hartford Hall before it became a hotel.
Does anyone remember them ?

#220326

Comments & Feedback

Yes, I was at the Grange at this time, and remember Miss Weston, Mrs Atherton, Miss Taylor, Miss Anderson, Mrs Jones, Mrs Gaskill, and the next Head, Mrs Boyle etc etc. I remember the beech tree (now gone) perfectly well and the girls in those days used to dance singing games in play. Some of the teachers were fierce, others were kind and supportive. Miss Weston and Miss Anderson, my class teachers, fell into the latter category and I will always remember them. The school is now one of the most successful independent day schools in the country. The 'Little School' (Kg and Yr 1) was situated at the other end of Bradburns Lane at the other side of the public playfield in a building that looked like a 1960s prefab. In fact it was the very early work (1930s) of the architect, Sir Leslie Martin, (who later designed the Royal Festival Hall on the South Bank, London), and is now a protected building. (Ernő Goldfinger also built something outrageous for its time at 2 Willow Road, London, in the 1930s next to the author, Ian Fleming, who promptly named his next villain after him!) I cherish my memories of The Grange School all those years ago! (3rd Sept 2016)
How lovely to find these memories of the Grange School! I went there too, from 1956 to 1959, when I left to go to the junior department of the Queens School, Chester. I remember my first teacher there, Miss Hatton, she was nice. I do remember the big beech tree, we used to eat the beechnuts that came from it. And we used to play in the rhododendrons. I now live in the USA - I wonder if the previous commenters would share their names? We might know each other. I was Juliet Phillips. My younger sister was Rosalind.