Ancestry

A Memory of Harworth.

My cousin has recently been doing some family tree and has discovered that our family with the name Haslehurst farmed there in the early to mid 1800's at least. I was wondering if there are still any people living in Harworth with the name Haslehurst and if so could let me know.

#233504

Comments & Feedback

Haselhurst lived up church lane they were undertakers old man haselhurst was called joe he has a son called cis they helped him withe the buisiness
yes there is definatly hazlehursts in the village if you want to get in touch with them the ones i know send me an email ....elliehipwell@msn.com i know a lady called ann hazlehurst whos husband was the local undertaker at one time ....ellie
ellie can I ask, it was joe who was the local under taker I live with his grandson , would be nice if you can get in touch, and he can fill in any gaps you may have xx