Whats In A Name

A Memory of Haselbury Plucknett.

My surname is Plucknett. Today I discovered the village of 'Haselbury Plucknett', not in the flesh of course, sadly, but when I Googled my surname to discover its history I found I had a namesake, in the shape of a village in Somerset. I am now wondering if there is any history on the name, and where it originated from? I believe the name Plucknett means 'Blanket maker' - wouldn't it be lovely if blanket making was a regular trade once upon a time in Haselbury. My name was traced back to the 11th Century, around the Norman invasion, Haselbury Plucknett must also be a village that's from that period, how exciting I think it is to discover so much about one's name but desire so much more. Are you a Plucknett living in Somerset? Do you know the history of the village?
debraplucknett@yahoo.co.uk

Accidentally bought a postcard with the Haselbury Plucknett postmark of 1912, do you want it ?