Hoyles

A Memory of Haslingden.

I would like more info on the Hoyles of Haslingden, plus the Burns family from Accrington, and Baxendale. My great grandfather was a accomplished runner Samuel Brookes Hoyle, and also delivered mail in the locality especially Grane Road. Mr Burns was an accomplished tailor, from Ireland, but died suddenly, I'm interested if anyone knows the circumstances circa that era maybe around 1920; I have quite an extended family in the local area, that I'm interested historically.

I would also be interested in knowing about Randall's Bakery where my grandmother Kathleen Burns (nee Hoyle) worked before she married my grandfather.

And I believe Im related to the Rothwells...year unknown at moment....

any info greatfully recieved
Brita

#221924

Comments & Feedback

Ellen Jane Hoyle married my great, great grand father Thomas Parkinson in 1883 in Haslingden. He was a draper living at 37 Deardengate Road. Ellen was the daughter of William and Elisabeth Hoyle both born in 1842. Ellen had 3 brothers Robert, William and John and a sister called Margaret. Do you think our families have any connection?

Kind regards

Tracy Parkinson
Hello Tracey,
Apologies for a long wait for a reply, Brita is my cousin and is unfortunately no longer with us and died in 2009. My daughter stumbled across your post this evening while we were talking about family history. We have a John Hoyle (b. 16.11.1840) who married Betty Brooks (b. 26.05.1836). John was son to a James (b. 1818) & Susan Hoyle.

Regards Madeline (a distant Hoyle)