Norman Layfield

A Memory of Hatfield Heath.

Not so much a memory for me as I am too young to actually remember Norman. Norman's name is among the list of brave young men that left the Heath and went to fight in the Second World War, he was the younger brother of my grandfather. They were in different regiments but actually ended up in the same POW camp on the famous River Kwai after being captured by the Japs. Grandad had no idea that Nornan was there, up till this point he believed Norman was safe at home in Hatfield Heath thousands of miles away from the disease and squalor and torment that tens of thousands of Allied solders were being worked to death in. On discovering that Norman was there, as the older brother he applied to have his brother transferred to his regiment. This was possible as an older member of the same family is entitled to claim the younger member into his regiment. When Grandad applied he discovered that Norman had died a few days before, he had died of tropical diseases as among other things he had been drinking from the polluted river. This was something that Grandad never got over, he rarely spoke of Norman and he never had a photo of Norman on display in the house as it was far to painful for him to cope with. My Grandad went to see the film that was made in the 1950s, 'The Bridge On The River Kwai', as the film rolled he sat and wept, the portrayal of the erection of the bridge was so far away from the truth it was beyond belief to anyone that was actually there. A sad piece of local history, if you happen to be on the Heath any time soon you will know how at least one of the names on the memorial got there - Norman Layfield.

#230462

Hi Antony,
I lived in Harlow from 1957 until 1975. My wife and I used to go to the butchers on the heath every Saturday for our Sunday joint.
I also used to go to the memorial every remembrance Sunday and have read many times the names of those brave guys that gave me a life.
Although not personally known to me, "I will always remember them" ............................Norman.