Highgate School

A Memory of Hawkhurst.

I remember so well my first day at primary school in 1943. I was in Miss Barnes' class, there was a wooden and glass partition between that and the next door class of Miss Martin. I was terrified, the noise seemed so intense and I cried all day! From then on I found every excuse possible not to go to school but somehow shortly afterwards nothing would keep me away from school (swat) despite being scared of the headmistress, Dorothy Furneaux Harris. Even if I had done something well and was sent to the head for praise I still shook in my shoes waiting outside her office. Another rather fierce teacher was Miss Bell who taught the older children and the kindly Miss Lee. I remember the nit nurse and having swabs taken from our mouths in case we were carrying the diphtheria bug and later on, having the vaccination given in school.
I was at the school from 1943 to 1949 if anyone remembers me, Pauline (nee Bird).

#306538

Comments & Feedback

Yes Pauline SIms! I joined Highgate in about 1957 and remember the battleaxes Mrs Harris the Head, who shouted at me for crying (once she thought my mum had gone out of earshot, but she had not and told her off!). She had the office at the end with the stop / come in light! I recall the redoubtable Miss Barnes who played the piano (hidum Hidum Tiddydum) and looked over her specs at you to tell you off in her deep voice. My first form teacher wa Miss Taylor who was quite nice I think. DId you have the list of pictures round the first form room (most northeasterly) with the alphabet, A is for apple, B is for bed etc? PS I have just joined the FB Hawkhurst revisited group site - quite good for catching up. best regards Stuart Pearce
I went to Hawhurst school in 1940. I remember the head Miss Harris but not the rest of the teachers. I remember the lovely small from the bakers as I walked pass it on my way to school. My maiden name was Margaret Fudge