Haydock Cat Pit

A Memory of Haydock.

Hi, I lived a lot of my life in Haydock. I lived in Elizabeth Road then Wycliffe Road, then moved to Ashton for 26 years but now I'm back in Haydock.
I used to go to the Cat Pit and spend hours there. I'm 54 nearly now....
We used to run through the barley fields and Lyons Maid was there too.
We used go down the railway embankment on pieces of cardboard before the trains came ..they were steam trains then. I went to school with David Pendelbury. I remember the farm where the olde Kwiky's is ...Pictons House was there and Pigs at the back ....And Tinsleys Chippy along with Ignits toffee shop and the other toffee shop with all the jars lined up with sweets. Dan Knights..we all used to see Father Christmas upstairs....Maggie Lenseys on the corner too...lol