A Memory of Hayling Island.

What happy times, on holiday with my parents and my brother Ray in a little caravan site just down this road over looking the Creek itself.
Next door to us 3 lads from Birmingham had come to stay, us being from Surrey it was quite amusing to hear them talk.
I was just 15 when Derek asked me if I could go for a ride on his motorbike.  My dad went to talk to him, as they did in those days.
We went off to the ferry and went over to the other side and spent a day motoring around, my heart filled with the love that has lasted 45 years.
Derek & I married in 1967 in Guildford then moved shortly after to Birmingham and now to Worcester where we have two lovely sons and 5 grandchildren, Joshua, Jack, Matthew, Eadie & Iris.
They say that hoilday romances do not work!  We went back down last year to have a look at the area and remember the good old days.
Chris Fellows. (nee Collins)