Hednesford

A Memory of Hednesford.

I remember Kings fish and chip shop in Uxbridge Street, it's now a Chinese takeaway, also Trabulis Cafe, soup and exra bread for 8d (old money). In the 60s we used to go for our dinner when I was at Littleworth Boys School (now Kingsmead Tech College), also the Anbatina Cafe in Market Street next to the Lichfield Laundry, all knocked down now and replaced by a bookies, an off license and bank. Also the indoor market. Hednesford was sadly left behind by the renovation of Cannock but in those days Hednesford people were so friendly, lived their till I was 22, now in Norton Canes though my family are still there. Saturday night at the Civic saw some great bands, we would go for a drink in the Anglesey Hotel then across the road to the Civic, 4/6d in old money, great days.