Nostalgic memories of Hendon's local history

Share your own memories of Hendon and read what others have said

For many years now, we've been inviting visitors to our web site to add their own memories to share their experiences of life as it was when the photographs in our archive were taken. From brief one-liners explaining a little bit more about the image depicted, to great, in-depth accounts of a childhood when things were rather different than today (and everything inbetween!). We've had many contributors recognising themselves or loved ones in our photographs.

Why not add your memory today and become part of our Memories Community to help others in the future delve back into their past.

Add a Memory!

It's easy to add your own memories and reconnect with your shared local history. Search for your favourite places and look for the 'Add Your Memory' buttons to begin

Displaying Memories 1 - 10 of 32 in total

I'm trying to trace my earliest memory. It was about 1955, and I was one-year-old when I fell out of my pram in a grocery shop in Hendon. My recollection (this does not come from my mother's accounts of the story) was that the shop was familiar - one of our regular trips. I think you could see St Mary's church from the shop door, which would place it on Church Terrace. I have a picture in my head ...see more
I too was a victim of the York Road bombing. I lived at No 1 York Road and also ended up with my parents in requisitioned accommodation. I have been searching for photographs of York Road so far no luck. I cama across this web site after all this time and seem to remember the name Norman Long. The Hepburns also lived there. Any contact would be greatfully received.
The name of the Greengrocers and Fruiterers was F. G. Welch & Sons.
My grandfather, Reg Cochrane, owned the Cochrane & Son hardware shop in Hendon in (I think) the 1950's and 60's. He used to deliver heating oil as well. Does anyone remember it? If so, I'd love to hear about any memories. I'm not even sure exactly where it was - they lived on Great North Way, so possibly Watford Way area? His son (my father) Don, who worked in his father's shop ...see more
I can add information about the September bombing and suggest that one reason for the low number of casualities was that it was a time bomb that landed on Bell Vue Terrace. Aunt Alice and Daisy lived at number 6 and tell me that they heard the bomb come down but then there was no immediate explosion. They were told to smash all the windows to allow for the blast to go through the ...see more
Does anyone please have any information regarding 2b Uphill Parade please around 1941? If anybody does, please email me @ jcook244@btinternet.com. Thank you in advance.
My grandmother's funeral was in April of 1959; she used to live at 2 Johns Avenue from1910 to 1943 when she moved to her daughter's house in Harrow. My grandfather, John Regan, was also buried there in July 1934, in the very early years he was a brick-layer and worked with stone doing work on the walls at the front of the church. My parents married there in July 1935; through to her later ...see more
Brent Street was a typical suburban or small town high street. There were no really large stores but a selection of individual shops. The range of shops was remarkable with several grocers, bakers, greengrocers, butchers, chemists, fish shops, newsagents and hairdressers. There was a drapers and ladies clothing store, a gentlemen's outfitters, furniture store, hardware shop, shoe shop, electrical ...see more
I well remember the line of elm trees beyond the lady pushing the pram. On a sunny afternoon I recall playing in the park when a V1 'Doodlebug' with its distinctive, pulsating jet engine flew low over the trees, (right to left in this photo) chased by a Spitfire. As a defensive measure fighter aircraft attempted to fly alongside the V1 seeking an opportunity to tip the wing of a Doodlebug to crash it ...see more
Towards the end of the war a 'British Restaurant' was built in Brent Street, immediately to the left of this photograph viewpoint and directly opposite the Brampton Grove junction (Barclays Bank as shown in this photograph stood on one corner of Brampton Grove and the Post Office on the other). It was a fairly large restaurant that served basic, wholesome meals at reasonable cost and 'off the ...see more