Roman Dig

A Memory of Hereford.

In about 1957-8 our history teacher at Hereford High School arranged for those that were interested to make a 'dig' in the yard besides the library ( on the left with the arches). We dug down at least 6 feet or more finding Victorian stuff and other older stuff as we went down and finally I found a Roman pot which I managed to break while getting it out of the packed earth. We had been given absolutely no instructions or training as to how this should have been handled. The teacher was a tad cranky about it but as far as I am concerened it was his fault...what does a 14 year old know about these things ? We were lucky not to get killed as there was no supports for the sides of the trench.