The Cliffs

A Memory of Herne Bay.

I HAVE LIVED IN HERNE BAY ALL MY LIFE, 70 YEARS AND WOULD NOT LIVE ANYWHERE ELSE. I HAVE SOME GREAT MEMORIES OF MY LIFE IN THE TOWN, THE ONE I MENTION TODAY IS JUST ONE OF MANY ! CLIMBING THE CLIFFS BETWEEN THE DOWNS AND BISHOPSTONE GLEN, I SPENT YEARS AS A LAD OCCUPYING MY TIME EVEN PLAYING TRUANT TO SPEND TIME CLIMBING BOTH CLIFFS AND TREES ! THE CLIFFS WERE ALL GRADED IN I BELIEVE 1973, A SAD SIGHT FOR ME BUT NECESSARY TO HALT EROSION, THE IMPOSING SHELTER AT THE TOP OF THE OLD WOODEN HUNDRED STEPS WAS ALSO A CASUALTY OF THE DEFENCE PROJECT.

#308967

Comments & Feedback

My grandparents lived in Herne Bay in the 50s/60s over the years they moved to 3locations in and around the town the first one was at Lower Herne Road then into Cherry gardens and finally they bought a small bungalow in Wooletts close ,my grandfather was a cobbler and had shop in Cobblers bridge road and when we’re on holiday staying with them as small child we were allowed to help in shop and running errands for him ,such happy memories of a wonderful childhood ,just wondering if anyone can recall the shop in that road .