Heysham Tower

A Memory of Heysham.

This is not so much a personal memory, as a personal connection! My great-great grandparents lived at the Tower. Thomas John Knowlys (b.1803) and his wife, Anna Maria, (MarIea, not Maree-a!!) nee Hesketh, lived and died there, and had most of their ten children there! I believe Anna's father, Robert Hesketh, gave her the land in the area.
In the days before petrol, I was interested to learn TJK was Magistrate for Lancashire & Southampton, & JP for Stockwell among other titles! He was a scientist, and invented different types of paint. This I believe led to his untimely death. Their daughter, Frances, married a clergyman, the Rev. Canon T.W. Jones, and they were my ancestors. Two other children went to live at the famous haunted house, Wymering Manor, in Hampshire. The married one of the two had a son, Tom Parr, who is still much talked about at Wymering today! I have an early photograph of Heysham Tower (and several of Wymering).