My Happiest Workdays At Trimpell Ici Shell Heysham

A Memory of Heysham.

I worked for Trimpell ICI Shell at their Heysham complex from 1962 until1975
Starting as an apprentice electrician and ending up as a shift engineer.I worked under another memory contributer to these collumns Mr Edward George who was a section Engineer and site Instrument and Electrical Manager for many years, a man who brought much new thinking and ways of working to a great company and trainer of men and managers, some of whom are still pioneering the skills today!
Best wishes to all colleagues and managers still ticking over in 2007 I would like to hear from you and your memories of the great place in our past lives. Cheers Gordon Higton.

#219772

Comments & Feedback

My father , Robert Norman Danson, worked at ICI until he retired many years ago. He was a process foreman I believe. I have a photograph of what I think is the management board (all suits) in a conference room somewhere onsite. You may be on it? If interested I could post it to you. Regards R Danson (jnr)
Hello, I started my adult working life at Trimpell in 1974 till 1979 (when I transferred to ICI Billingham) as an apprentice in the Civil section, mainly bricklaying. I worked with two brickies, Ron Morris and Jim Casson. We worked all over the two sites, I have many fond memories of the place, especially the sheep that roamed around keeping the grass short.
The large concrete building that is mentioned, was the fertiliser silo, next to that was the canteen and across the road, the nitric acid plant.
I was stationed alongside the Stalls Road, we used to park under there which was covered in asbestos for fire protection, the sheer size of the nuts and bolts amazed me, almost as much as the spanners that were left lying around that must have weighed half a ton apiece !
With Pontins just over the fence we were kept entertained by the camp music, usually two records were played throughout the summer which often drifted over the works. I wondered at the time what the happy campers thought with chemical works right next door. I would like to hear from anyone else that was there.
Seems I forgot to add my name ! Andrew Bartlett.