Dollis Hill Avenue

A Memory of Kilburn.

I was 6 years old and we lived close to Gladstone Park where we children would  play the year round. I remember the pond, the swimming pool and the tennis courts. Then there was the scary steep hill where we played hide and seek.

Our neighbours to one side were Andrew and David Robertson and an old couple on the other side who didn't like children very much and we were three, two sisters and a younger brother, so our tennis balls were never given back! Down the road lived Anita and Gillian Stone, Susan and Micheal Welles, David Goldsmith their cousin; across the road were Linda and her twin sister (the twinnies), much younger than me. Diana Grant lived further up and her father had a gold coloured Sunbeam car and in 1957 she had a little sister called Eloise if my memory serves me right.
We went to Miss MacIntosh's school called Blenheim House School near the North Circular Road (I think). I studied with Ruth Deeks, Nicholas Royalance, Judith Salon and Elizabeth Olsen and Harriet?. My class teacher was Miss Potter, Miss Foster taught us art and Betty was the cook.

My mum walked miles (?!) down to Cricklewood to shop and I remember her labouring down the road with all those heavy bags laden with groceries. She would sometimes take us to the Woolworths in Kilburn on Saturdays, what a treat!

I'd be delighted to know what happened to the people, the places and my old school. I have come back to the UK after 50 years! I would love to hear from anyone who could share my memories.

#226267

Hi Mythili,
I remember Blenheim House. Just opposite our house in Oxgate Gardens. About two thirds or more of the children there were Jewish in my time.
My classmates were the twins, Linda and Susan, Laurence Keston, David Wells, Alison something-or-other who had golden hair, Janet Horsefield (whose mother was on the staff) and Susan Tighe (who was about 6 feet tall aged ten).
Miss Brownlow taught us arithmetic and basic algebra and threatened us with TRIG!, Miss Davies did the nature walks, and I vividly remember Miss Macintosh reading to us on Friday afternoons from the Narnia saga.
Alas, I can't tell you what happened to any of these.