Castlefield

A Memory of High Wycombe.

BORN IN THE FRONT ROOM OF 49 SPEARING ROAD ON 16/02/53.  I MUST HAVE BEEN LUCKY, THAT WAS WHEN CASTLEFIELD WAS POSH, WHEN THE TALLY MAN WAS UNARMED.  ALL OUR SCHOOL UNIFORMS WERE ON TICK, BUT THE COMPANY GOT PAID.  I CAN REMEMBER GOING SWIMMING ON THE RYE WITH MY WOOLLEN TRUNKS THAT GOT BIGGER THE LONGER YOU WERE IN THE POOL.  I CAN REMEMBER THE COFFEE, TEA, SOUP, AND CHOCOLATE ALL TASTED THE SAME FROM THE MACHINE.  BUT KEEP HILL WHEN YOU WERE A TEENAGER WAS THE PLACE TO BE.  MANY A YOUNG LOVE MADE OR LOST THERE.  STILL LIVE HERE NOW.  DID MOVE TO NORTH YORKSHIRE FOR FOUR YEARS BUT AS THEY SAY YOU CAN TAKE THE MAN OUT OF WYCOMBE......... I CAN REMEMBER MY FIRST DRINK AT THE VAN INN WHEN I WAS JUST 16.  NOW IF I WAS 16 I WOULD BE FIGHTING FOR A COUNCIL HOUSE FOR ME, THE GIRLFRIEND AND THE KIDS.  AND IF THE FRONT ROOM OF 49 SPEARING ROAD CAME UP I WOULD TURN IT DOWN.  CAN ANYONE ELSE REMEMBER AT CASTLEFIELD, MRS HARLEY THE SWEET LADY, JERRY THE HAIRDRESSER AT THE BACK OF THE WOOL SHOP, THE CO OP WITH YOUR DIVVY NUMBER, THE CASTLE WHEN IT HAD A SNUG.  TO SIT ON THAT WALL WITH YOUR LEMONADE AND CRISPS.  LIFE WAS NOT EASY THEN BUT THEN MAYBE IT WAS.  I AM JUST GLAD I HAD MY DAYS IN CASTLEFIELD AND I REALLY HOPE THE YOUNG PEOPLE THERE TODAY CAN LOOK BACK IN 20 OR 30 YEARS AND SAY 'YES I LIKED MY YEARS IN CASTLEFIELD'.  IT WOULD BE A SAD WORLD IF YOU REGRET YOUR CHILDHOOD.

#219605

Comments & Feedback

I too came from Castlefield and remember the little sweet shop where you could get 6 ounces of different sweets for your pocket money. My dad bless him lived there all his married life until he died in 2015 . We lived in crossroads on the corner where it joined Spearing road and my siblings and me all attended Castlefield school.
I'm 58 this year & still live in Castlefield. I remember going to the Castle pub Jug & Bottle with my Dad, to take his Newcastle Brown Ale bottles back. He would give me the cash he got for returning them.
I also remember my Mum going to town & leaving the back door open for the Rent Man to come in & collect our rent money, whilst she was out!
I vaguely remember Mum lifting me up to sit on Mrs Harleys sweet counter too.