Higher Walton Park

A Memory of Higher Walton.

I went to the park as a little girl as I lived at the public house the Walton Arms where I was born. I watched the dual carriageway being built, behind the pub. My grandfather worked at the Walton Hall with the horses and carriages, and another relation was a maid in the hall, I have got photos somewhere.

#228770

Comments & Feedback

I was born in one of the lodges of Walton Hall in 1937. My father was employed by Lord Daresbury who then owned the local brewery Greenhall & Whitley. Dad who had worked at the hall for some time was taught to drive in the morning and chauffeured the family in the afternoon. No tests were necessary at that time. I still have the canteen of cutlery given to my parents on their marriage signed by all the indoor staff of the hall. I also have a set of silver sugar tongs presented to the staff on the Coronation of King George the sixth. One of my godparents was the wife of Wallace Smith who was the Gamekeeper. My parents always spoke warmly of their days working for Lord Daresbury. My father taught both his Lordship's sons to drive and they were on friendly terms with Captain Bainbridge and his wife, the Captain being the estate manager.
Beryl Bostock