Born In Hilgay

A Memory of Hilgay.

I was born in 1937 and lived in Hilgay until 1949. I think I had an idyllic early childhood living in Hilgay. So many memories of swimming in the river in summer. Shopping for a new dress at "Auntie" Barbara Dent's little shop to wear on a school trip--it was a deep pink! Piano lessons at Mrs. Kisby's at Manby House. Walking down to Uncle Algy' Palmer's Fish and Chip shop. Mrs. Simonds teaching Sunday school at the school and receiving a picture stamp for attending--I still have my books. Looking around the churchyard graves at my granddad Palmer's grave and being so impressed because it was completely covered in black marble. Then finding my grandma and granddad Green's graves. Rumour was if you stuck a pin in the church door, ran around the building 3 times a ghost would come out. We never made it to the 3rd round! Walking across the street to the school canteen. Sorting out and receiving used coats from Canada at Funny Carnell's house after the 1947 floods. I can still hear him whistling! The milk being delivered by cart and pony by the Dearsly's. Going to the garden fetes at the rectory. Hearing Mr. Miller whistling "It's a long way to Tipperary" leaning on his gate watching the searchlights. Having our gas masks checked in a mobile van that came around during school hours. I was born in Dewson Villa on Forrester's Ave. There were only 3 bungalows, then two houses, the Dent's and ours, then the Millers bungalow at the end of the dirt road. No other houses. I remember all the council houses opposite being built. Popping tar bubbles on the road because it was rare for cars to come along. What a wonderful safe era it was for children. My maiden name was Green and I was 4th of the 5 girls born to Fred and Freda Green and I have lived in the USA since 1960 and in Texas for over 40 years.

#238593

Comments & Feedback

Lovely !! lived next door to Funny Carnell and used to take his horse and cart out collecting sometimes on our own.
Derek Taylor born 1947 lived The Pitts Ely rd until 1968.