Pear Tree Estate Rugeley, Staffs

A Memory of Hill Ridware.

Hi, I bet anyone who lived on the Pear Tree from the 50's to the 80's knew the Hyson family on Coppice Road. What a wonderful life it was living on the Pear Tree. We never had much as kids coming from a family of 7, but we had lots of fun playing with all the miners kids from all over the estate. I knew just about everone on the Pear Tree. I went to the fab Pear Tree School with Mr Jackson as our head. Made lots of great friends who I keep in touch with; Linda Stewart, Tracy Cooper, Donna Perry and Dawn Davies to name a few. Penny Derby, Tina Cockayne and Bev Dyer are friends that I remember hanging about with. Bonfire night, hanging outside the Pear Tree pub, penny for the guy, carol singing at Xmas, made lots of pocket money. Going to Sunday school at Church of the Good Shepherd and being on BBC Songs of Praise from St Augustines church. The Silver Jubilee on Landor Crescent, winning the hat parade aged 10 at the Jubilee - won a small tin of Quality Street.. ha. Anybody remember me, Phillipa Hyson? Now married living in North Yorks for 24 years. Still have family visits to Rugeley but sadly no family on the Pear Tree, but still know a few people there. the common and the woods nearby, oh happy days........

#239583

Comments & Feedback

Hi Phillipa, do you remember me Tracy Sherriff, we were in Minehead together. If you get a chance contact me on facebook.