Rescue Of 5 Small Children From A Bombed Flat

A Memory of Hillingdon.

I have traced a newspaper report telling of the rescue of myself and my four siblings when houses in Ryefield Avenue, Hillingdon were bombed in 1943. The report tells of one of the rescuers being a Mr. Reginald White who owned the general store and post office in Ryefield Avenue. I wonder if any of Mr. White's descendants are still living in the area - if so it would be great to be able to get in touch with them and thank them for what he did all those years ago.
Mention is also made of a Mrs Hilda Whelan who worked in the butcher's shop under the flat and a Dr. Margaret Paul who saw to our needs.
I was the second youngest of the five children, being only two years of age. None of my siblings who would be able to remember the rescue are still living, but I am wondering if anyone can shed any light on this tragic incident.
Following the bombing, all of us were separated and I had no contact with my younger brother and my sisters until I traced two in 2006 after searching for knowledge of what happened to them in 1944. I have since been able to gain information on the others.
Maybe some photographs of the bombing. which was apparently very bad on that particular night, still exist. If so, please could they be made available.
Thank you. Elizabeth Neilly.

#226917

Comments & Feedback

My mother was Mrs.Hilda Whelan I would be grateful if the above person could tell me how I can get a copy of the newspaper report, thank you.