The Arcade

A Memory of Hillingdon.

Does anyone remember the arcade just past the Savoy cinema after Vine Street. It had a cafe in the centre, a model shop, pet shop, wool shop and music shop. Just opposite was the old National Provincial Bank; renamed when the Westminster Bank took it over. My favourite shop was down by the Regal, it was called Percy's, it was a model and sweet shop. I bought all my model train stuff there. I must have made every Airfix kit going. I loved Uxbridge and met so many nice people at the dance halls including my first wife.

#307022

Comments & Feedback

I remember the arcade. I used to buy tropical fish there in the pet shop. It's still there, if it's the one you mean. There was an Asian mini market there opposite where the pet shop was last time I looked (I no longer live in the area).

I seem to remember that there used to be an upstairs club there too that was frequented by West Indian guys.
Yep. Remembered that the club was called The Chequers.