Family D'hondt

A Memory of Hindhead.

My grandparents Paula and Gustave D'Hondt managed this hotel during the latter half of the 1930s till it was requisitioned by the army during the war. They then moved with some of their paying guests to Highdown, Hindhead, a large house nearby. Many of their full time residents were ex colonials. They kept chickens during the war to help with rationing. I know that they had at least 2 people working for them, Nelly and Margaret(whose surnames I don't know)

Paula and Gustave came from Belgium originally and had 12 children. Their eldest daughter Paula lived nearby and their 2 youngest daughters Marie Therese and Patricia at that time lived at home with their parents. Gustave and Paula D'Hondt are buried at St Joseph's RCC Grayshott.

#227971

Dear Catherine Marshall,
thank you very much sharing your memory. I am Iris Gedig from germany. Please excuse my poor english. I live in the region of Aachen, where your grandmother Paula D'Hondt née Michels was born. One of her brothers Josef Michels was married to Therese Rueben, sister of my paternal grandmother. I love to spend time doing historical researches concerning families of the region of Aachen, and during this reseaches I found my family relationship to near to your grandmother. Her you can find some more details, about the family Michels in Aachen.
Do you have pictures of your grandparents or other kind of material?
It would be great to read from you. My email: i.gedig@t-online.de