Hindhead Cross Roads

A Memory of Hindhead.

I was posted to Hindhead as a young policeman in January,1961 and stayed until January 1970. We used to make a conference point at the telephone box opposite the corner shop where Sergeant France could meet or contact us. Mr and Mrs Pullen used to run the corner shop. Opposite was the Bank then Mr and Mrs Dollery's greengrocers then the chemist, and then Anselmi's cafe. Further up the hill on the same side was The Golden Hind Cafe run by Frank and Len Cooper and the Hindhead Engineering Garage - proprietor Mr George Nethercott. Also on this side was The Aldershot and District Bus Garage. On the opposite side of the road was The Punchbowl Hotel.