Queen Alexandra

A Memory of Hindhead.

I joined the Queen Alexandra Nursing Corps in 1958 and came down from Scotland to QA depot at Hindhead. After training at the Dental College, Aldershot was posted to the Dental Centre, Connaught Hospital. My name was then Smith. Met my husband Barney Barnard there, he was doing his National Service in the medics, although most of his time was on switchboard. We were married from the camp on the 21st March 1959. I was given away by Sgt Vic Trinder and our bridesmaid was Margaret Boal. Sgt Pete Greenslade took our wedding photos. Just met up with Margaret and Bill Boal last month for the first time since our wedding. Sgt Ian Scott and Sgt Ron(?) supplied the drink for our reception at the Trinders.

#242847

Comments & Feedback

Unfortunately I didnt get sent to Connaught until mid 1960. My name is Brian Bridges and I was with the RAMC. I worked on the wards as an orderly until late 1960. I cannot remember the names of anyone there at that time but would love to hear from anyone who remembers me. I was from Birmingham.