Afternoon Drive To Visit The Mast And Enjoy The View.

A Memory of Holmfirth.

Not too sure of the year; visiting my grandad and granny Haywood who lived up South Lane. As a child it was an adventure to go out in grandad's Morris Minor, it had a nodding dog in the back window. My grandparents had invited some neighbours to come out with us, a Mr and Mrs Charlesworth. I remember us taking a flask of tea, some cake, deck chairs and a car blanket - I wondered where we were going. All in the car ready for the off...ten minutes later we arrived at the Holme Moss television mast, sat on the car blanket eating a slice of cake - home made mmmmmm.. I do remember feeling a bit bored but that's what was classed as a day out, enjoying the view. Would kids do that now?

#241144

Comments & Feedback

i was born in holmfirth in 1944.i was judy rowley and have a sister jean.welived in south lane and i seem to remember the name heywood.they lived opp us i think and had 2 children.i may be wrong but thought they were margeret andderek..we left holmfirth when i was about 9 yrs to live in cornwall.i have been back twice with my dear mum,i think mrs charlesworth lived next door.we too used to go to holme moss and as children played in the square where nora batty went in the cafe.we played in the church porch also in that square.sat morn we went to the picture house, i beleive the building is now listed.flash gordon was the serial at the time,king ming a scary memory. if you are talking to your family clarre ask if they remember us,it would be amazing to correspond.

Hi Judith. I was born in 1939 in Gully Terrace (just above the quarry). I seem to remember you and your sister. I think you lived next door to my aunt and uncle (Hebblethwaite). Yes you were right about Derick and Margaret Haywood living across from you. My Auntie Marion (Leake/Barden) also lived across from you. I think Clare Ginns must have been Margaret Haywood's daughter. Mr and Mrs Charlesworth and Dennis lived next door up from my aunt and uncle. It was interesting to read your comments.
Hello Clare.
My name is Robert Davies and I was born in the Holme Valley Mem. Hosp. in 1943. For four years I lived in South Lane but much lower down than you where Back Lane joined South Lane.
My Granny Lockwood eventually moved up to a council bungalow at Cindrhills.
I remember Derek and Margaret Haywood - and a girl called Meg who lived above the Quarry - and many other kids who lived in Cinderhills.
After 4 years in South Lane we - my younger brother John - moved up to Cliff - and went to Wooldale school.
I've just found this website and seen Judith's entry - and added my own comments.
Take care. Robert.