Holmfirth

A Memory of Holmfirth.

I think it was 1976 when our dad took us to Holmfirth. He loved watching 'Last of the Summer Wine' which was filmed there. As we were children we sat in the back and watched the hills coming closer and closer. Dad drove careful up the steep hill and down into the small town. After parking we went to see Nora Batty's and Compo's houses. We went to Sid's cafe and followed the path up the steep steps, along the back.
After we had sandwiches in our car we went around the church graveyard and up the hill that way. The sights from the top was brilliant and it was peaceful.
Sadly we lost both our parents. Bill is dead as are a few more of the stars.
We visited two years ago, we had not been there since we was young. My sister and I had our two boys with us. It was so commercialised. I was shocked. There was too many new stores, crowded and hardly any parking. I know that small towns and villiages have to change but I think it's gone too far.