Constitutional Holiday Camp

A Memory of Hopton on Sea.

As a young lad we visited the Constitutional Holiday Camp for a number of years, as far as I can remember I went with my parents from about 1949 to 1955. At that time my parents were living in East London which even by then was still suffering from the results of the wartime bombing, and to visit Hopton was of course a breath of fresh air (in more ways than one). I can always remember the chalets which were brick built and rendered and after the sun had been on them all day were extremely hot at night. There was always lots to do for the children, with numerious competitions and sports and I can remember spending many hours on the small boating lake, sailing a small model yacht, having races with some of the other children. The food was always very good,and of the time was a very good place to have a holiday and all too soon was time to return home again.

I do have a few old black and white photos of our time there. I have now retired to Norfolk and now live only ten miles or so from where the old camp was. I have been to Hopton on a number of occasions but have been unable to establish what became of the old 'Constitutional'.

#225961

same here john , what lovely memories . loved the place .
I too spent many a holiday there. Being long before my dad had a car so it meant taking the underground to central London, then a steam train to Gt. Yarmouth. I remember the fun time for the kids, painting competitions, fancy dress. For your comment about what happened. I remember us going back to Gt. Yarmouth years later this time by car and seeing the dinning/dance hall burning down. I maybe wrong and confused it with another place but I'm pretty sure.
My family went to the Constitutional Holiday Camp every year from the mid 50's to the early 60's. Many happy memories of the fun we had. It gave parents wonderful independence and a real holiday with the children being so well looked after. At night they left us in the chalet and a warden would patrol. If a child was crying a message was put out over the tannoy 'There's a baby crying in chalet number whatever' - imagine that being allowed now!! I remember the lovely beach and soft sand and the freezing sea!