My Youth

A Memory of Horbury.

I was born at Springend near Horbury in 1948, lived at 40 Northfield Lane, Horbury emigrated to Australia in 1961. I remember the Library, spent hours there reading the famous five books and secret seven, still do. Whites fish and chip shop opposite the church where I can still remember the incense, yuk, bought a bag of bits for 2 pence, went to the Church of England school, Brownies and Guides, roamed down around Horbury Junction, train spotting, went to Horbury Secondary Modern School, played in the large field before it became the modern school, went to school lunches in the town hall, yummy, saw the coronation on this funny little TV screen in the town hall. Played in the park, went down the avenues to play, so many memories and loved the Littles sweet shop, sticks of liquorice for 1/2 penny and sherbert, then there was another little weeny shop full of magic opposite the bus stop, St Marys Church, the chapel at Horbury Junction, memories, memories, can anyone share them??